Programma

Il programma del Congresso è organizzato su 4 giornate e in un'unica sessione plenaria, con presentazioni suddivise in sei aree tematiche. Qui di seguito disponibile il programma finale aggiornato al 09/09/2018

10 settembre 2018

GIORNO 1

Registrazione partecipanti e apertura congresso

  • 13:00 - 14:00

    Registrazione partecipanti

  • 14:00 - 14:45

    Apertura e saluti

    Prof.ssa Patrizia Brigidi, Delegato del Rettore per la Ricerca Europea, Università di Bologna; Prof. Nicola Semprini Cesari, Direttore del Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia, Università di Bologna; Prof. Dino Zardi, Presidente AISAM & Università di Trento; Generale Silvio Cau, Aeronautica Militare & Organizzazione Meteorologica Mondiale; Dott. Giuseppe Bortone, Direttore Generale ARPAE; Prof. Roberto Buizza, Coordinatore del Comitato Scientifico & ECMWF; Prof.ssa Silvana Di Sabatino, Coordinatore del Comitato Organizzatore &Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia, Università di Bologna

Sessione 1. Processi

Coordinatori: G. Balsamo, P. Di Girolamo, M. C. Facchini, E. Ferrero

  • 14:45 - 15:00

    Characterization of the gaseous exchange between the atmosphere and a forest. Ozone fluxes at five vertical levels above and inside the canopy and interactions with nitric oxide

    Finco A., Marzuoli R., Chiesa M., Gerosa G.
  • 15:00 - 15:15

    Un modello semplice per l'anomala rotazione nel tempo in senso antiorario del vento di superficie sulle Grandi Pianure degli Stati Uniti

    Rotunno R., Romine Glen S., Bluestein Howard B.
  • 15:15 - 15:30

    Renewable energy production over Italy: from short-term to seasonal predictability (Da Sessione 6. Applicazioni)

    Petitta M., De Felice M.
  • 15:30 - 15:45

    Modellistica globale dei cicloni nel Mediterraneo: processi emergenti ad alta risoluzione

    Vidale P. L., Hodges K., Roberts M., Franco Diaz A.
  • 15:45 - 16:00

    High-resolution simulations of the thermally-driven valley-exit jet of the Isarco Valley (Italy) and comparisons with Wind-LIDAR observations

    Gucci F., Giovannini L., Falocchi M., Zardi D.
  • 16:00 - 16:15

    Evaluation of different turbulence parameterizations for dispersion modeling over complex terrain against field measurements

    Tomasi E., Giovannini L., Falocchi M., Antonacci G., Jimenez P., Kosovic B., Alessandrini S., Zardi D., Delle Monache L., Ferrero E.

Pausa caffè

  • 16:15 - 16:45

    Pausa caffè

Sessione 1. Processi

Coordinatori: G. Balsamo, P. Di Girolamo, M. C. Facchini, E. Ferrero

  • 16:45 - 17:00

    Studio dell'isola di calore urbana su Torino con il modello COSMO a 1 km

    Milelli M., Garbero V., Bucchignani E., Mercogliano P.
  • 17:00 - 17:15

    Cloud top height retrieval using the meteorological model WRF

    Ferrarese S., Andreoli V., Bertaina Mario E., Cassardo C., Monte S.
  • 17:15 - 17:30

    Katabatic winds and their role in Terra Nova Bay polynya activity during the period 1995-2017

    Fusco G., Capozzi V., Aulicino G., Castagno P., Sansiviero M., Budillon G.
  • 17:30 - 17:45

    Experimental study of Zonostrophic turbulence in a rotating system over a topographic Beta-plane

    Ive F., Ferrero E., Manfrin M., Espa S., Read P. L., Galperin B., Scolan H., Young R.
  • 17:45 - 18:00

    Dynamics of the urban heat island and its effect on local air quality: the Bologna iSCAPE case study

    Di Sabatino S., Brattich E., Barbano F., Di Nicola F., Iotti M., Polito M., Pulvirenti B., Prandini F., Barbieri C., Torreggiani L., Minguzzi E., Nardino M., Valmassoi A., Pilla F.
  • 18:00 - 18:15

    Impatto del trasporto di polveri desertiche sulle concentrazioni di inquinati in aree fortemente antropizzate

    Landi T. C., Gilardoni S., Abita A., Bonasoni P.
  • 18:15 - 18:30

    Presentazione sponsor “Eurelettronica-Vaisala”: Wind shear detection, theory and methodology of observations

    Polvinen J.

Aperitivo di benvenuto

  • 18:30 - 20:00

    Aperitivo

11 settembre 2018

GIORNO 2

Registrazione partecipanti

  • 08:00 - 08:30

    Registrazione partecipanti

Sessione 2. Osservazioni

Coordinatori: P. Di Girolamo, F. Marzano, M. R. Salvati

  • 08:30 - 08:45

    Nowcasting di eventi di fulminazione nube-suolo attraverso misure radar in banda X

    Capozzi V., Montopoli M., Mazzarella V., Marra A. C., Panegrossi G., Roberto N., Dietrich S., Budillon G.
  • 08:45 - 09:00

    FORUM: a mission to characterise the far-infrared spectrum of the Earth outgoing long-wave radiation

    Dinelli B. M., Palchetti L., Ridolfi M., Maestri T.
  • 09:00 - 09:15

    20 years of Total Column Water Vapor data over Sea from satellite ATSR measurements

    Castelli E., Dinelli B. M., Papandrea E., Casadio S.
  • 09:15 - 09:30

    A novel method to estimate the tropospheric water vapor along a transmitter-receiver link: theory and first results

    Macelloni G., Facheris L., Cuccoli F., Cortesi U., Del Bianco S., Di Natale G., Melani S., Ortolani A., Rovai L.
  • 09:30 - 09:45

    A novel multi-instrument best estimate retrieval of clouds, precipitation and aerosol for EarthCARE

    Bozzo A., Hogan R. J., Mason S. L.
  • 09:45 - 10:00

    Arctic aerosol sources: Results on PM10 collected at Ny Ålesund

    Calzolai G., Nava S., Chiari M., Lucarelli F., Becagli S., Traversi R., Caiazzo L., Giardi F., Severi M., Crocchianti S., Cappelletti D.

Introduzione sessione poster n.1

  • 10:00 - 10:05

    Introduzione sessione poster n.1 (Sessioni 1, 2, 3)

Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.1

  • 10:05 - 11:00

    Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.1 (Sessioni 1, 2, 3)

Sessione 2. Osservazioni

Coordinatori: P. Di Girolamo, F. Marzano, M. R. Salvati

  • 11:00 - 11:15

    Wind-LIDAR observations of a thermally-driven valley-exit jet at the outlet of the Isarco Valley (Italy)

    Falocchi M., Giovannini L., Gucci F., Antonacci G., Tomasi E., Zardi D.
  • 11:15 - 11:30

    The GPM mission and its role in the characterization and monitoring of heavy precipitation events in the Mediterranean area

    Panegrossi G., Marra A. C., D’Adderio L. P., Dietrich S., Sanò P., Federico S., Baldini L., Montopoli M., Porcù F.
  • 11:30 - 11:45

    Analisi di radianza spettrale osservata da terra nel lontano e medio infrarosso a Dome Concordia (Antartide)

    Maestri T., Rizzi R., Arosio C.
  • 11:45 - 12:00

    Snowfall microphysical retrieval using centimeter and millimeter-wavelength radars

    Falconi M. T., Moisseev D., Marzano F. S.
  • 12:00 - 12:15

    Cloud Type Classification and Solid Precipitation Retrieval from Satellite Microwave Sensors

    Laviola S., Beauchamp J., Ferraro R., Levizzani V.
  • 12:15 - 12:30

    Misure di precipitazione presso il campo sperimentale di Roma CNR-ISAC (CIRAS)

    Baldini L., Montopoli M., Adirosi E., Roberto N., Bracci A., Gorgucci E.

Pausa pranzo

  • 12:30 - 14:00

    Pausa pranzo

Sessione 3. Estremi

Coordinatori: S. Bordoni, V. Capecchi, E. Ferrero, F. Grazzini

  • 14:00 - 14:15

    Tornadoes in Italy: an underestimated threat?

    Miglietta M. M., Mazon J., Matsangouras I., Pasini A., Rotunno R.
  • 14:15 - 14:30

    Analisi statistica degli eventi estremi di temperatura e delle ondate di calore sul territorio della regione Marche

    Boccanera F., Iocca F., Lazzeri M., Sofia S.
  • 14:30 - 14:45

    Predicibilità dei Medicanes nelle previsioni ensemble ECMWF

    Di Muzio E., Fink A. H., Riemer M.
  • 14:45 - 15:00

    Analisi delle serie siccitose in Toscana nel periodo 1955-2017

    Bartolini G., Messeri G., Torrigiani Malaspina T., Vallorani R., Iannuccilli M., Spolverini N., Grifoni D., Betti G., Magno R., Gozzini B.
  • 15:00 - 15:15

    Wet-snow: fenomenologia, monitoraggio, previsione e scenari climatici

    Marcacci P., Lacavalla M., Faggian P., Bonanno R.
  • 15:15 - 15:30

    Heavy rainfall, water availability, and cultural heritage in Egypt

    Baldi M., Amin D. M., Al Zayed I. S., Badir M. K.

Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.1

  • 15:30 - 16:00

    Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.1 (Sessioni 1, 2, 3) continua

Sessione 3. Estremi

Coordinatori: S. Bordoni, V. Capecchi, E. Ferrero, F. Grazzini

  • 16:00 - 16:15

    Ciclo diurno ed eventi estremi: studio di tre casi estremi con il modello previsionale accoppiato dell'ECMWF

    Balsamo G., Arduini G., Bidlot J., Boussetta S., Buizza R., Keeley S., Mogensen K.
  • 16:15 - 16:30

    Atmospheric dynamics leading to west European hot summer temperatures since 1850

    Alvarez-Castro M. C., Faranda D., Yiou P.
  • 16:30 - 16:45

    Classificazione del rischio di precipitazioni intense in Italia

    Iannucilli M., Bartolini G., Betti G., Crisci A., Messeri G., Tei C., Torriggiani Malaspina T., Vallorani R., Gozzini B.
  • 16:45 - 17:00

    STORMcast: Satellite-based Thunderstorm-Object Retrieval Mapping and nowCASTing

    de Rosa M.
  • 17:00 - 17:15

    Results and future perspectives of the application of coupled atmosphere-ocean-waves numerical models for the analysis and prediction of extreme met-ocean events over Mediterranean basin

    Ricchi A., Bonaldo D., Miglietta M. M., Cioni G., Carniel S.
  • 17:15 - 17:30

    Hydrological stress indices for flood and flash flood forecasting: validation over Central Italy basins and operational activity

    Lombardi A., Tomassetti B., Colaiuda V., Pichelli E., Maiello I., Ferretti R., Verdecchia M.

Presentazione della Proposta di Progetto TEAMx

  • 17:30 - 18:30

    Presentazione della Proposta di Progetto TEAMx “Multi-Scale transport and exchange Processes in the Atmosphere over Mountains – Programme and Experiment”

    S. Serafin

Break

  • 18:30 - 21:00

    Break

Open lecture

12 settembre 2018

GIORNO 3

Registrazione partecipanti

  • 08:00 - 08:30

    Registrazione partecipanti

Sessione 4. Previsioni

Coordinatori: V. Capecchi, F. Grazzini, T. Paccagnella, M. R. Salvati

  • 08:30 - 08:45

    Development of user-oriented ensemble products based on COSMO-LEPS: recent upgrades at Arpae-SIMC

    Montani A., Marsigli C., Paccagnella T.
  • 08:45 - 09:00

    CMCC–SPS3: The new CMCC Operational Seasonal Prediction System

    Gualdi S., Borrelli A., Sanna A., Tibaldi S., Athanasiadis P., Materia S., Padeletti D., Storto A., Navarra A.
  • 09:00 - 09:15

    La verifica delle catene modellistiche ad Arpae-SIMC: tecniche utilizzate e visualizzazione dei risultati

    Tesini S., Paccagnella T.
  • 09:15 - 09:30

    GOFS16: a Global Ocean Forecast System at eddying resolution

    Masina S., Iovino D., Cipollone A., Ciliberti S., Coppini G., Lecci R., Montagna F.
  • 09:30 - 09:45

    Venti di barriera nella regione italiana: caratterizzazione climatologica e dinamica

    Buzzi A., Di Muzio E.
  • 09:45 - 10:00

    Radar data assimilation: a comparison between 3D-Var and 4D-Var methods for the simulation of a flash flood event in central Italy

    Mazzarella V., Maiello I., Capozzi V., Budillon V., Ferretti R.

Introduzione sessione poster n.2

  • 10:00 - 10:05

    Introduzione sessione poster n.2 (Sessioni 4, 5, 6)

Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.2

  • 10:05 - 11:00

    Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.2 (Sessioni 4, 5, 6)

Sessione 4. Previsioni

Coordinatori: V. Capecchi, F. Grazzini, T. Paccagnella, M. R. Salvati

  • 11:00 - 11:15

    3D-Var data assimilation of the national radar mosaic reflectivity in the RAMS model: an application to the very short term forecast (3 h)

    Federico S., Marra A. C., Montopoli M., Baldini L., Panegrossi G., Vulpiani G., Dietrich S.
  • 11:15 - 11:30

    Post-processing of numerical model output at the Norwegian Meteorological Institute

    Lussana C., Nipen T. N., Seierstad I. A.
  • 11:30 - 11:45

    Assimilazione dei volumi di riflettività radar nel modello COSMO

    Poli V., Gastaldo T., Marsigli C., Alberoni P. P., Paccagnella T.
  • 11:45 - 12:00

    Previsione meteo-idrologica di eventi intensi in Liguria: assimilazione della precipitazione in un modello meteorologico ad alta risoluzione

    Davolio S., Silvestro F., Poletti L., Gastaldo T.
  • 12:00 - 12:15

    Toward an operational NWP-ensemble for a hydrological early warning system over small Appennine’s catchments in Central Italy

    Ferretti R., Maiello I., Sangelantoni L., Lombardi A., Colaiuda V., Tomassetti B., Verdecchia M.
  • 12:15 - 12:30

    Un nuovo “framework” per previsioni stagionali di tipo probabilistico basato sui tipi di circolazione e guidato da un modello globale di tipo ensemble

    Messeri G., Benedetti R., Crisci A., Rossi M., Vallorani R., Gozzini B.

Pausa pranzo

  • 12:30 - 14:00

    Pausa pranzo

Sessione 5. Clima

Coordinatori: S. Bordoni, G. Budillon, A. Delitala, M. C. Facchini

  • 14:00 - 14:15

    The Copernicus Climate Change Service

    Buontempo C., Amici A., Fierli F., Cagnazzo C., Thepaut J.-N., Dee D.
  • 14:15 - 14:30

    Studi multidisciplinari al sito di Lago Moo: Un archivio naturale per studiare le variazioni nel tempo delle precipitazioni estreme nell'Appennino settentrionale (Italia)

    Segadelli S., Grazzini F., Aguzzi M., Chelli A., Francese R., Rossi V., Staffilani F., De Nardo M. T., Nanni S.
  • 14:30 - 14:45

    1845–2016 monthly areal precipitation series of the upper Adda river basin (Italian Alps): comparison with runoff observations and trend evaluation

    Maugeri M., Crespi A., Brunetti M., Ranzi R., Tomirotti M.
  • 14:45 - 15:00

    Grandine e precipitazioni estreme tra Ticino, Lombardia e Piemonte

    Nisi L., Panziera L.
  • 15:00 - 15:15

    The ARCIS daily precipitation observational analysis 1961-2015

    Pavan V., Antolini G., Barbiero R., Berni N., Bonati V., Brunier F., Cacciamani C., Cagnati A., Cazzuli O., Cicogna A., De Luigi C., Di Carlo E., Francioni M., Gozzini B., Maraldo L., Marigo G., Micheletti S., Onorato L., Panettieri E., Pellegrini U., Pelosini R., Piccinini D., Ratto S., Ronchi C., Rondanini C., Rusca L., Saibanti S., Salvati M. R., Sofia S., Stelluti M., Tomei F., Tomozeiu R., Torlai I., Torrigiani Malaspina T., Trovatore E., Villani G.
  • 15:15 - 15:30

    Projected changes in the hydrological cycle over small catchments of Central Italy in response to the 21st century climate change

    Sangelantoni L., Lombardi A., Colaiuda V., Tomassetti B., Verdecchia M., Redaelli G., Ferretti R.

Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.2

  • 15:30 - 16:00

    Pausa caffè – Sessione poster n.2 (Sessioni 4, 5, 6) continua

Sessione 5. Clima

Coordinatori: S. Bordoni, G. Budillon, A. Delitala, M. C. Facchini

  • 16:000 - 16:15

    Downscaling ERA5 reanalysis for coastal climate applications in the Mediterranean area: preliminary results

    Capecchi V., Taddei S., Brandini C., Doronzo B., Letizia C., Pasi F., Ortolani A., Gozzini B.
  • 16:15 - 16:30

    Analysis of long-term sea level variation in the North Adriatic Sea and seasonality

    Morucci S., Cordella M., Crosato F., Ferla M., Rusconi A.
  • 16:30 - 16:45

    A novel diagnostic tool for thermodynamics of climate models

    Lembo V., Lucarini V.
  • 16:45 - 17:00

    First ensemble of climate projections at convection-permitting scale for the UK: optimal configuration and first results

    Fosser G., Kendon E., Murphy J., Roberts N., Clark R., Buonomo E., Bush M.
  • 17:00 - 17:15

    Analyzing climate changes in planning climate–resilient electric

    Faggian P., Bonanno R.
  • 17:15 - 17:30

    Impact of model resolution on the Euro-Atlantic weather regimes’ representation

    Corti S., Mavilia I., Strommen K., Corti S., Matsueda M., Davini P., von Hardenberg J.

Assemblea AISAM

  • 17:30 - 19:30

    Assemblea AISAM

Break

  • 19:30 - 20:30

    Break

Cena sociale

  • 20:30 - 22:30

    Cena sociale

13 settembre 2018

GIORNO 4

Registrazione partecipanti

  • 08:00 - 08:30

    Registrazione partecipanti

Sessione 6. Applicazioni

Coordinatori: A. Delitala, L. de Leonibus, F. Marzano, I. Riva

  • 08:30 - 08:45

    Evaluating the effect of combined hydrological and meteorological conditions on Escherichia coli concentration in bivalves: case studies in Central Italy

    Colaiuda V., Tomassetti B., Ippoliti C., Lombardi A., Di Giacinto F., Giansante C., Conte A., Ferri N., Verdecchia M.
  • 08:45 - 09:00

    INFORMARE: an integrated information system for weather-marine observations and forecasts for the Emilia-Romagna region coast

    Riminucci F., Davolio S., Coluccelli A., Ferrarin C., Ravaioli M., Carrara G., Marucci F., Stanghellini G., Landi T. C., Malguzzi P., Bonasoni P.
  • 09:00 - 09:15

    Applications of real-time weather forecasts in hydrology: the case studies for irrigation water needs and river floods

    Ceppi A., Ravazzani G., Corbari C., Lombardi G., Feki M., Cerri L., Davolio S., Salerno R., Montani A., Amengual A., Homar V., Romero R., Meucci S., Mancini M.
  • 09:15 - 09:30

    Terrestrial Gamma ray Flashes correlated to storm phase and energy

    Tiberia A., Dietrich S., Porcù F., Ursi A., Marisaldi M., Tavani M.
  • 09:30 - 09:45

    Self-organizing maps: an application to NWP models verification

    Bertolani L., Salerno R., Dipierro G.
  • 09:45 - 10:00

    Optical turbulence forecast for ground-based astronomy

    Masciadri E., Turchi A., Martelloni G.

Pausa caffè

  • 10:00 - 10:30

    Pausa caffè

Sessione 6. Applicazioni

Coordinatori: A. Delitala, L. de Leonibus, F. Marzano, I. Riva

  • 10:30 - 10:45

    Gestione della qualità dell'aria lungo il corridoio del Brennero nelle Alpi italiane: il progetto BrennerLEC

    Antonacci G., Giovannini L., Cavaliere R., De Biasi I., Pretto L., Guariento M.
  • 10:45 - 11:00

    Challenges in the application of a WRF/Urban- TRNSYS model chain for estimating the cooling demand of buildings: A case study in Bolzano (Italy)

    Pappaccogli G., Giovannini L., Cappelletti F., Zardi D.
  • 11:00 - 11:15

    Comparing the impact of different rooftop technologies on mitigate urban heat island and diminish energy consumption during a heat wave period (Da Sessione 1. Osservazioni)

    Zonato A., Martilli A., Di Sabatino S., Giovannini L., Zardi D., Pappaccogli G.
  • 11:15 - 11:30

    Customizable Drought Climate Service for supporting different end users’ needs

    Magno R., De Filippis T., Di Giuseppe E., Pasqui M., Rapisardi E., Rocchi L.
  • 11:30 - 11:45

    The Analog Ensemble Technique: An Overview of the Applications

    Alessandrini S., Delle Monache L.
  • 11:45 - 12:00

    Comparison of different short wave and microphysical schemes and a post-processing approach for solar short wave radiation forecast

    Maggioni E., Perotto A., Spada F., Pierro M., Cornaro C.

Tavola rotonda

  • 12:00 - 13:00

    Tavola rotonda “Agenzia ItaliaMeteo: a che punto siamo?” parteciperanno rappresentanti dei principali attori del panorama nazionale (Moderatore: Frank Marzano; Carlo Cacciamani, Dipartimento Protezione Civile; Stefano Micheletti, Regione Friuli-Venezia Giulia; Antonio Navarra, CMCC; Maria Cristina Facchini, ISAC CNR; Silvio Cau, Aeronautica Militare e Organizzazione Meteorologica Mondiale; Dino Zardi, AISAM)

Conclusioni e saluti

  • 13:00 - 13:30

    Conclusioni e saluti

Pausa pranzo

  • 13:30 - 15:00

    Pausa pranzo