You are here: Home / Abstract Submission Form

Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), please note that the Data Controller will process your personal data in compliance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) and Decree 196 dated 30 June 2003 and subsequent amendments and additions (Data Protection Code).

Parties involved in processing

Data Controller

Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna (registered office: via Zamboni n. 33, 40126 - Bologna, Italy; e-mail: privacy@unibo.it; certified e-mail: scriviunibo@pec.unibo.it.

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer at Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna (DPO) (registered office: via Zamboni 33, 40126 - Bologna, Italy; e-mail: dpo@unibo.it; certified e-mail: scriviunibo@pec.unibo.it

Processing purposes and methods

The aim of this document is to provide all the information necessary to take part in events run by Alma Mater Studiorum - University of Bologna.

Your personal data may be processed solely: to guarantee and manage your participation in the event concerned.

Your data will be processed in order to register you for the event, contact you with regard to information strictly in connection with the event and, where applicable, for the purposes of monitoring the learning, planning and/or research activities by the Data Controller. The data will be retained only for the time strictly necessary for the event to take place, except in cases where the data must be retained for longer in order to comply with legal requirements or with the retention periods established in, for example, calls for funded research proposals. Your data will be processed by specifically authorised persons, using IT equipment or otherwise.

Personal data recipient categories

he data will be processed by employees and collaborators of the Data Controller and, where necessary in order to delegate specific tasks and functions to third parties appointed as Data Processors in accordance with art. 28 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (e.g. for website maintenance, to manage web spaces, to take photos or make recordings, and for video editing purposes), by companies/foundations that can offer sufficient guarantees that adequate technical and organisational measures are in place to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable laws.

Data for the above purposes may communicated, in anonymous or aggregated form or otherwise, to any public or private parties that have funded the event and/or activity in the context of which the event is held and/or that collaborate in holding the event.

Legal basis and nature of the provision of data

The legality of the processing is based, in accordance with art. 6.1.e) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, on the Data Controller’s public service mission, which is aimed at the elaboration, innovation, transfer and exploitation of knowledge.

In the event that you decide not to provide your data, the Data Controller will not be able to guarantee and manage your participation in the event.

Unless there is a legal obligation to communicate the data to third parties, the legality of that communication is, pursuant to art. 6.1.a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, based on your consent, which is optional and freely given or withheld.

Rights of the data subject

Without prejudice to the limitations placed on exercise of the rights of data subjects by arts. 2-undecies and 2-duodecies of the Data Protection Code, you, as a data subject, may exercise the rights granted pursuant and consequent to arts. 15-21 of the Regulation, including the right to request access to your personal data and its rectification or erasure, as well as to restrict the processing of your data, object to its processing and request its portability. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without prejudice to the legality of the processing performed based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

Requests in relation to the exercise of said rights may be submitted to the Data Controller by contacting the organiser of the event iccsdesk@gmail.com or the Data Protection Officer.

Lastly, should you believe that your personal data has been processed in violation of the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or Decree 196/03 and subsequent amendments and additions, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Ombudsman (Garante) pursuant to art. 77 of the above Regulation or seek an effective judicial remedy (art. 79 of the Regulation).