Program

Monday, June 6th

08:30 - 09:15                Registration

09:15 - 09:30                Opening remarks

09:30 - 11:00                Energy: from Ciamician's vision to future perspectives
                                      (Vincenzo Balzani – University of Bologna)                                     

11:00 - 11:30                Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30                Electronic absorption spectroscopy
                                      
(Nelsi Zaccheroni – University of Bologna) 

12:30 - 14:00                Lunch time

14:00 - 15:00                Deactivation of electronically excited states and fluorimetry
                                      
(Luca Prodi – University of Bologna) 

15:00 - 16:00                Corrections to emission and excitation spectra. Evaluation of emission quantum yields
                                      
(Serena Silvi – University of Bologna)

16:00 - 16:30                Coffee break

16:30 - 17:30                Absorption and emission spectroscopy with polarised light
                                      
(Marco Montalti – University of Bologna)

Tuesday, June 7th

09:00 - 10:00                Bimolecular quenching processes 
                                      
(Andrea Fermi – University of Bologna)

10:00 - 11:00                Photoinduced energy and electron transfer
                                      
(Paola Ceroni – University of Bologna)

11:00 - 11:30                Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30                Quenching and sensitisation of electronic excited states
                                      
(Damiano Genovese – University of Bologna)

12:30 - 14:00                Lunch time

14:00 - 15:00                Luminescent sensors and probes
                                      
(Enrico Rampazzo – University of Bologna)

15:00 - 16:00                Emission measurements by pulsed excitation
                                      
(Giacomo Bergamini – University of Bologna)

16:00 - 16:30                Coffee break

16:30 - 17:30                Photochromic compounds and actinometry
                                      
(Massimo Baroncini – University of Bologna)

Wednesday, June 8th

09:00 - 10:00                Simulation of absorption and emission spectra
                               
      (Fabrizia Negri – University of Bologna)

10:00 - 11:00                Transient absorption spectroscopy
                                      
(Mirco Natali – University of Ferrara)

11:00 - 11:30                Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30                Electrochemiluminescence
                                      
(Francesco Paolucci – University of Bologna)

12:30 - 14:00                Lunch time

14:00 - 15:00                Fluorescence microscopy
                                      
(Ilse Manet – CNR Bologna)

15:00 - 16:00                Photochemistry and biomedical applications
                                      
(Salvatore Sortino – University of Catania)

16:00 - 16:30                Coffee break

16:30 - 17:30                Photophysics of semiconductors
                                      
(Luca Pasquini –  University of Bologna)

Thursday, June 9th

09:00 - 10:00                Photoactive molecular devices and machines
                                      
(Serena Silvi – University of Bologna)

10:00 - 11:00                Conversion of solar energy into electricity and fuels
                                      
(Stefano Caramori – University of Ferrara)

11:00 - 11:30                Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30                Synthetic applications of photo(organo)catalyzed reactions
                                     
 (Maurizio Fagnoni – University of Pavia)

12:30 - 14:00                Lunch time         

14:00 - 15:00                How much photochemistry can there be in an artwork?
                                      
(Aldo Romani – University of Perugia)

15:00 - 16:00                Closing remarks and the last coffee break